About MTAP

Programs, Services & Events

Collections & Archives

Research

Exhibits

Info for Artists

Info for Educators

MTAP Store

Internships & Volunteer Opp.

What's New?

Links

Sponsors & Endowments

Contact Us

Site Info
Mendhi hands by Pushpa Jain. Photographer unknown. All rights reserved.Fish decoy. Photo by Pearl Yee Wong. All rights reserved.Embroidered dress detail. Photo by Pearl Yee Wong. All rights reserved.Cedar bird by Glen VanAntwerp. Photo by Al Kamuda. All rights reserved.

Michigan Heritage Awardees 1985-present


For more information about this program, click here.

For more information on the artist, click on their name.

2014

Karl Byarski, Kinde (Huron County), Traditional music collection and documentation

Danny Johnston, Harbor Springs (Emmet County), Michigan fiddling tradtions

Alan Lomax [Posthumous awardee], Michigan oral histories and traditional music documentation


2013

Carlson's of Fishtown LLC, Leland (Leelanau County), Occupational folklife, Great Lakes commerical fishing and fish processing

Wesley V. Cooper
, Fremont (Newaygo County), Bamboo fishing rod maker

2012

Johnnie Bassett, Oak Park (Oakland County), Blues guitar and vocals

Paulette Brockington, Highland Park (Wayne County), Swing dance and Lindy hop

The Ship's Company, Friends Good Will, South Haven (Van Buren County), marlinespike seamanship

René Meave and Guillermo Martinez, Plainwell (Allegan County) and Kalamazoo (Kalamazoo County), Tejano music (Michigan Style)

2011

Deborah Caryl, Davison (Genesee County), sheep shearing

Calvin E. Cooke, Detroit (Wayne County) and Georgia, sacred steel guitar

Gaylord Klancnik, Posthumous award, formerly of Carleton (Monroe County), Slovenian polka musician and band leader


2010

Alberta Adams, Detroit (Wayne County), blues

Renée "Wasson" Dillard, Harbor Springs (Emmet County), black ash basket making, fiber arts

John Pigeon, Hopkins (Allegan County), black ash basket making

The Swedish-American Community of Brevort, Michigan, Brevort (Mackinac County), Swedish Midsummer Pole and Celebration

2009

Les Ross, Sr., Marquette (Marquette County), Finnish "lumberjack" style harmonica playing

Willard Finch, Stockbridge (Ingham County), decorative architectural painting


2008

Seikichi Iha, Lansing (Ingham County), "traditional" martial art of karate-do

Johnny Sarweh, Fraser (Macomb County), qanun (Middle Eastern zither) playing

Herb Nehring, Oshtemo (Kalamazoo County), blacksmithing


2007

William "Willy" McDonald, Delton (Barry County), waterfowl decoy carver

Earl Otchingwanigan, Crystal Falls (Iron County), Ojibwe culture specialist and tradition bearer

Ron Sherry, Clinton Township (Macomb County), iceboat builder


2006

Abdul Karim Bader, Farmington Hills (Oakland County), oud musician

Ernie Hawks, Lansing (Ingham County), ornamental architectural plasterer

Herman Chapman, St. Clair Shores (Macomb County), model boat builder


2005

Ia Moua Yang, Warren (Macomb County), artist, teacher and preserver of Hmong paj ntaub (embroidered story cloths)

J.W. Westcott Co. and employees, Detroit (Wayne County), maritime occupational traditions


2004

Messiah Quilters, Marquette (Marquette County), quilters

James Rice, Hudson (Lenawee County), saddlemaker and leather worker

Stas Wisniach, Farmington (Oakland County), accordionist and master of Polish folk music



2003

Richard M. Dorson [posthumous award], Bloomington (Indiana), folklife scholar and educator

Laina Marie Lampi, Clawson (Oakland), rag-rug weaver

Ronald J. Paquin, Sault Ste. Marie (Chippewa County), birch bark canoe maker


2002

Lois Bettesworth, Flushing (Genesee County), old-time fiddler

Paul Lahti, L'Anse (Baraga County), rag-rug weaver

Adell Beatrice Raisanen, Hartland (Livingston County), rag-rug weaver

Giovanni "Johnny" Battista Perona, Calumet (Houghton County), bones player

Mary Schafer, Flushing (Genesee County), quilter, quilt educator, and quilting historian


2001

Oren & Toni Tikkanen, Alpha (Iron County), promoters, supporters, and chroniclers of Upper Peninsula traditional music and dance

Restore Douglass, Big Rapids (Mecosta County), fiddle player

Glen VanAntwerp, Tustin (Osceola County), cedar fan carving

Gertrude Kurath [posthumous award], Ann Arbor (Washtenaw County), documentor of Woodland Indian dance & culture and founder of the discipline of dance ethnology


2000

Mary Torsky, Cedarville (Mackinac County), pysanky artist

Irene Vuorenmaa, Ironwood (Gogebic County), Finnish American rag rug weaver

Deacon Albert Likely [posthumous award], Detroit (Wayne County), singer, leader, and teacher of lined out metered hymns

Henry Engelhard, Bay Port (Huron County), originator, supporter, and promoter of Bay Port Fish Sandwich Festival


1999

Cadieux Cafe Feather Bowlers, Detroit (Wayne County), feather bowlers

Melvin Kangas, Pelkie (Baraga County), kantele player

Fredrick Wenson, Farmington Hills (Oakland County), palm frond braider


1998

Anna Crampton, Haslett (Ingham County), black ash basket maker

Lois LaFernier, L'Anse (Baraga County), Ojibwa cultural and historic preservation leader

Bob Summers, Traverse City (Grand Traverse County), builder and preserver of bamboo fishing rods


1997


Paul Hagemeister, Dryden (Lapeer County), timber-frame barn builder and restorer

Lula Williams, Detroit (Wayne County), quilter

William Stevens, Charlevoix (Charlevoix County), grange hall musician


1996

Wade and Julia Mainer, Flint (Genesee County), Old-time Appalachian musicians

Tony Martinez, Detroit (Wayne County), ornamental iron worker


1995

Deonna Green, Remus (Mecosta County), quilter and teacher

D. J. Krogol, Lansing (Ingham County), Highland bagpiper

Ken K. Krum, Marshall (Calhoun County), decoy carver


1994

Ellen Angman, Calumet (Houghton County), Finnish-American rag rug weaver

Eddie Burns, Detroit (Wayne County), blues musician

Nadim Dlaikan, Southgate (Wayne County), Arab-American musician and nay maker

Pushpa Jain, Okemos (Ingham County), mehendi artist

Fr. Czeslaw Krysa, Orchard Lake (Oakland County), Polish-American community leader and pisanki artist


1993


Jewell Francis Gillespie, Beaver Island (Charlevoix County), Irish musician

Anna Lassila, Mohawk (Keweenaw County), Finnish-American tradition bearer


1992

Yvonne Walker Keshick, Levering (Emmet County), porcupine quillworker

Daniel Rapelje, Lansing (Ingham County), pigeon breeder, trainer, and flyer

Aaron "Little Sonny" Willis, Detroit (Wayne County), blues harmonica musician


1991


Capt. Edward Baganz, Grosse Pointe Park (Wayne County), Great Lakes freighter captain and teller of sea stories

Les Raber, Hastings (Barry County), fiddler


1990

Mattie Moss Clark, Detroit (Wayne County), gospel singer, composer, and director

Dave Kober, Bear Lake (Manistee County), ice-fishing decoy carver

Sonia "Sonnie" Maria Perez, Livonia (Wayne County), pinata maker


1989

Howard Armstrong, Detroit (Wayne County), blues musician

Amneh Baraka, Dearborn (Wayne County), Palestinian needleworker

E. C. Beck [posthumous award], Brighton (Oakland County), folklorist and collector of Michigan lumberjack lore

The Quilters of St. Mary's Church, Lake Leelanau (Leelanau County), quilters

Agnes Rapp, Berrien Springs (Berrien County), black ash basketmaker

Julia Wesaw, Hartford (Van Buren County), black ash basketmaker


1988

Donna Esch, Fairview (Oscoda County), quilter

Edmund White Pigeon, Hopkins (Allegan County), black ash basketmaker

Jay Stephan, Grayling (Crawford County), Au Sable River boat builder and guide

Don "Red Arrow" Stevens, Blanchard (Isabella County), Ojibwa cultural traditions bearer

Jingo Viitala Vachon, Toivola (Houghton County), storyteller and musician

Ivan Walton [posthumous award], Mt. Pleasant (Isabella County) and Beaver Island (Charlevoix County), folklorist and educator of Great Lakes maritime culture

Jim Wicks, McMillan (Luce County), duck decoy carver


1986-1987

Perry Allen [posthumous award], Shepherd (Isabella County), lumberjack singer and teller of tall tales

Margarette Ernst, Harrison (Clare County), piano player

Russell Johnson, Strongs (Chippewa County), blacksmith

Lawrence "Honey" McCoy, Sault Ste. Marie (Chippewa County), piano player

Cecil McKenzie, Port Huron (St. Clair County), house party piano player

Isiah Ross, Flint (Genesee County), blues musician

Harriet Shedawin, Sault Ste. Marie (Chippewa County), black ash basketmaker

Elman "Bud" Stewart, Alpena (Alpena County), fish decoy carver


1985

Edith Bondie, Hubbard Lake (Alpena County), black ash basketmaker

Thelma James, Detroit (Wayne County), folklife educator, collector and archive founder

Frank Mattison, Smyrna (Ionia County), fiddler

Art Moilanen, Mass City (Ontonagon County), Finnish-American accordion player

Eli "Little Elk" Thomas, Mt. Pleasant (Isabella County), black ash basketmaker, dancer, and storyteller

Sippie Wallace, Farmington Hills (Oakland County), blues singer


Back to top



2003 Michigan State University